×

Classification Questions Quiz 1

Q1. Choose the word which is different from the rest. A. Chicken B. Snake C. Swan D. Crocodile E. Frog Q2. Choose the word which is different from the rest. A. Cap B. Turban C. Helmet D. Veil E. Hat Q3. Choose the word which is different from the rest. A. Kiwi B. Eagle C. Emu D. Ostrich Q4. Choose the word which is different from the rest. A. Rigveda B. Yajurveda C. Atharvaveda D. Ayurveda E. Samveda
 
In each of the following questions, five words have been given out of which four are alike in some manner, while the fifth one is different. Choose the word which is different from the rest – Classification Questions. 

Q1. Choose the word which is different from the rest.

A. Chicken
B. Snake
C. Swan
D. Crocodile
E. Frog

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

All except Chicken can live in water.

Q2. Choose the word which is different from the rest.

A. Cap
B. Turban
C. Helmet
D. Veil
E. Hat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

All except Veil cover the head, while veil covers the face.

Q3. Choose the word which is different from the rest.

A. Kiwi
B. Eagle
C. Emu
D. Ostrich

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

All except Eagle are flightless birds.

Q4. Choose the word which is different from the rest.

A. Rigveda
B. Yajurveda
C. Atharvaveda
D. Ayurveda
E. Samveda

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

All except Ayurveda are names of holy scriptures, the four Vedas. Ayurveda is a branch of medicine.

Q5. Choose the word which is different from the rest.

A. Curd
B. Butter
C. Oil
D. Cheese
E. Cream

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

All except Oil are products obtained from milk.

Q6. Choose the word which is different from the rest.

A. Potassium
B. Silicon
C. Zirconium
D. Gallium
E. Germanium

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

All except Potassium are metals used in semiconductor devices.

Q7. Choose the word which is different from the rest.

A. Tea
B. Cinchona
C. Rubber
D. Cardamom
E. Chalk

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

All except Chalk are obtained from crops.

Q8. Choose the word which is different from the rest.

A. Hangar
B. Platform
C. Dock
D. Park
E. Bus stand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

All except Park are halting places of various transport means.

Q9. Choose the word which is different from the rest.

A. Sparrow
B. Swan
C. Parrot
D. Koel

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Swan is the only water bird in the group.

Q10. Choose the word which is different from the rest.

A. Tall
B. Huge
C. Thin
D. Sharp

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

All except Sharp are related to dimension.