×

IIT Kanpur's Computer Science Engineering Leads in Placement Success

IIT Kanpur has reported outstanding placement results, particularly in the Computer Science Engineering branch, which achieved a remarkable package of ₹1.2 crore. With a placement rate of 89.7%, CSE leads among all branches, while Electrical Engineering also shows strong performance. Other branches, including Data Science and Mathematics, have also excelled, showcasing the institution's overall success in preparing students for the job market. Explore the detailed statistics and insights into IIT Kanpur's placement achievements.
 

IIT Kanpur's Impressive Placement Statistics



IIT Kanpur has reported remarkable placement achievements this year, particularly in the Computer Science Engineering (CSE) branch, which has set a record with a package of ₹1.2 crore (120 lakhs).


As one of India's premier engineering institutions, IIT Kanpur is a top choice for aspiring engineers, largely due to its outstanding campus placement statistics. Below is a detailed overview of the placement data from IIT Kanpur.


Placement Statistics Overview








































































Branch Placement % Average CTC Highest CTC
BTech CSE 89.7% ₹41.84 Lakh ₹120.00 Lakh
BTech EE 77.3% ₹30.07 Lakh ₹106.00 Lakh
BS-SDS 75.9% ₹25.54 Lakh ₹66.14 Lakh
BTech CHE 69.2% ₹22.89 Lakh ₹57.00 Lakh
BS-MTH 68.3% ₹29.47 Lakh ₹83.28 Lakh
BTech ME 63.7% ₹21.33 Lakh ₹66.14 Lakh
BTech AE 62.5% ₹18.19 Lakh ₹34.00 Lakh
BTech CE 56.3% ₹18.78 Lakh ₹60.00 Lakh
BTech MSE 53.7% ₹21.69 Lakh ₹45.20 Lakh
BTech BSBE 49.1% ₹21.74 Lakh ₹47.00 Lakh


Computer Science Engineering's Dominance

Among the 136 students in the BTech CSE program, 122 found employment, resulting in a remarkable placement rate of 89.7%, the highest on campus. Additionally, 49 students received Pre-Placement Offers (PPOs) prior to the official recruitment process.


The average salary for CSE graduates stands at ₹41.84 lakh per annum, significantly higher than other branches. The median CTC is ₹30.86 lakh, indicating that the average is not skewed by a few high earners, as most students are securing lucrative packages. The peak package reached ₹1.2 crore (120 lakhs).


Electrical Engineering's Strong Performance

Electrical Engineering (EE) also performed well, with 153 out of 198 students securing jobs, leading to a placement rate of 77.3%. The branch garnered 63 PPOs, showcasing the industry's demand for its graduates.


BTech BSBE Branch's Placement Challenges

The BTech BSBE (Biological Sciences and Bioengineering) branch reported the lowest placement rate at 49.1%. However, its average salary of ₹21.74 lakh remains commendable, despite the lower placement percentage.


Performance of Other Engineering Branches

Core branches such as B.Tech Chemical, Mechanical, Aerospace, Civil, and Materials Science have placement rates ranging from 50% to 70%. Specifically, B.Tech Chemical achieved a 69.2% placement rate, Mechanical 63.7%, Aerospace 62.5%, and Civil Engineering 56.3%. Salary packages for these branches average between ₹18 lakh and ₹23 lakh.


Data Science and Mathematics Branches Excel

Smaller yet high-performing branches like BS-SDS (Data Science) recorded a placement rate of 75.9% with an average salary of ₹25.54 lakh. The BS-MTH (Mathematics) program achieved a 68.3% placement rate and an average package of ₹29.47 lakh, demonstrating impressive outcomes despite their smaller cohort sizes.